The Lower School pupils have embraced the opportunity to get back in the pool splashing around this week.  Thankfully this has been made possible with the implementation of the new health and safety protocols CPS have put in place, in line with Swim England guidelines.

These procedures include sanitising hands more regularly, use of face masks on transport, changing in to swim wear under fluffy warm onesie’s prior their trip by mini bus to the pool, together with essential 2-meter social distancing!

Now that Mr Jones and his team have assessed the swimming ability of all the Lower School pupils, recent lessons have focussed on water confidence, front crawl, backstroke arm skills finishing with fun water-based games to improve floating and body position.

Furthermore, the first groups of children who have signed up to join swim squad came to their initial trial session.  We welcomed many new faces and congratulate those who strived to maintain their general fitness during lockdown –  well done.

The final list of swim squad swimmers and their sessions will be released prior to the start of week 4.

Lastly, and most importantly, a special recognition to the 35 children who worked tirelessly throughout last year towards the IAPS regional qualifier meets where over 400 competitors met in January/February.

Just after lockdown in March, 13 CPS children qualified through to 8 of the final events and were placed within the top 15 positions in the country.

The IAPS finals, due to be held in May 2020, was sadly cancelled and these children were cut short of fulfilling their destiny in the finals at the all inspiring London Aquatic Centre. A belated and so well deserved congratulations must go to the following:

Relay Events

U12 Boys Team 4 x 25m Medley Relay Qualified placed 14th

U12 Boys Team 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay Qualified placed 10th

Individuals Events

U13 Boys – 50m Freestyle – Jamie T – placed 10th

U12 Boys – Backstroke – Jake L-D – placed 15th

U12 Boys – 50m Freestyle – Tadgh M – placed 13th

U11 Girls – 50m Breaststroke – Lizzy K Qualified placed 10th

U12 Girls – 50m Backstroke Siena R – Qualified placed 5th beating Millfield and Mount Kelly

U12 Girls – 50m Freestyle – Ruby M – Qualified placed 10th

 

 

 

Categorised as: News